Privacy Policy

Pattison Media Ltd. (Pattison)
Customer Privacy Policy
Last Updated – June 2021

  1. Pattison’s Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to Pattison. As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Websites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any changes will be provided on our Websites and a copy of all amendments is on file at our offices. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and may be amended to address changes in applicable privacy law.

This Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information and applies to all users of our websites and online services, and those who contact us and provide Personal Information to us via alternative methods, including phone and email. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Whenever you provide us with Personal Information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, Pattison will make reasonable efforts to refer you to this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances, your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information may be implied. For example, when you reach out to us through email, letter, or phone, consent for the use of personal information for purposes in relation to responding is implied. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Policy and we would be pleased to address your concerns.

  1. What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” is information about you as an identifiable individual. Examples include your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday, telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite colour or flavour of ice cream, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it, and what we use it for.

“Non-identifiable Information” is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Websites which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it. This information could be gleaned from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system.

  1. Pattison and Third Party Cookies

When you interact with our Websites, we may use a browser feature, known as a “cookie”, to verify information about visitors to our Websites and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible Websites. A cookie is a small computer file. When you first visit our Websites, the Website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computer’s hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning Website visitors. On subsequent visits to the Website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server uses this information to provide you with a “short cut” that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible Website experience.

In addition, third parties like our advertising partners could use “cookies” to verify non-identifiable information about you. Information collected in this fashion could be used to identify your behaviour, preferences and interests. This usage may be subject to the privacy policy of such third parties.

Cookies used by Pattison and third parties may use the information collected to serve you with targeted advertising, both through our Website and other websites, email, online services, or mobile applications.

Most browser software allow you to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our Websites and be recognized, and may slow down or otherwise negatively affect Website performance.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Pattison may use your Personal Information for many different reasons in order to provide you with our products and services, including but not limited to:

This Website may include links to third party websites. These third parties may have separate and independent privacy policies. Any personal information you share with these third parties through their websites may be administered under their privacy policies. Pattison has no control over third party privacy policies and therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which third parties may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

  1. Privacy of Children

Minors (those under the age of majority in their province of residence) may not use the Website unsupervised and should not submit any Personal Information to Pattison. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of minors. If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to us contrary to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our contact details below.

  1. Aggregated De-identified Information

Pattison may aggregate information into a form where it is no longer Personal Information and does not allow the identification of an individual. Given the aggregation and de-identification process, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy on how we may use or disclose such information. For example, we may freely share the aggregated de-identified data with third parties who may use such data for their own marketing, advertising, research, or other business purposes.

Further details regarding our collection and use of Personal Information are set out below.

  1. Clubs or Memberships

Some of our sites may offer you the opportunity to become a member or belong to a club, so that you can participate on a regular basis in games, bulletin boards, contests and other activities offered on the Website. We do collect Personal Information when you join in accordance with the following principles:

  1. Contests

When you enter a contest, you may be required to provide some or all of the following Personal Information: your name, address or province of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and, where an age eligibility requirement applies, your age range or date of birth. This Personal Information is collected for the purpose of identifying, assessing, and communicating with contest prizewinners and other entrants on an ongoing basis. When an affidavit of eligibility and release is sent to the prizewinner’s parent or legal guardian, it must be signed and returned before the prize can be awarded. If the release is not returned within the specified time period, the winner forfeits the prize and an alternative winner may be chosen. Depending on the specific rules associated with the applicable contest, our standard contest rules or other alternative rules may apply.

  1. Online Questionnaires

From time to time, we may request your feedback on an activity, product or service that we offer or provide or on content on our Websites. We ask for your name and e-mail address when you are providing us with feedback so that we may reply to you, but you always have the option of providing us the feedback without sharing this information.

  1. Other Online Activities

When you visit our Websites and participate in other online activities, we may collect information such as your name, nickname, age category, preferences, opinions, etc.

Whether or not you are required to join a club or become a member of the Website to participate in these activities, we always comply with the principles stated in the subsection above with respect to clubs or memberships.

  1. Contacting Customer Service

If you telephone, write or e-mail us to comment on one of our services or Websites, we will retain the information for our records for reviewing and improving our services. Disclosure of your name and Personal Information is voluntary in this circumstance.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless we have obtained your consent to do so, we will not disclose your Personal Information to organizations outside Pattison unless required by law. We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out herein. We may transfer information to third parties who need such Personal Information to provide services on behalf of Pattison. Any such service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of such transferred Personal Information and are prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose. Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy. We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for any purpose other than for which it was originally obtained. Once your Personal Information is no longer required for its originally intended purpose, it will be deleted.

  1. Security and Safeguards

We know how important privacy is to you. That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information. Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way we protect our Websites from malicious attack, and the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed. We screen and train our employees carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those with a need to know. Personal Information may be stored or processed in or outside of Canada. The information will be protected with appropriate safeguards, but may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is held or processed.

We make best efforts to keep our servers in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse. Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we work to keep up with the latest trends. If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from a member of Pattison that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

  1. Contact Us With Concerns, to Update Your Personal Information, to Opt Out or To Complain

We have tried to anticipate and meet all of your expectations with respect to the treatment of your Personal Information and the privacy of your online experience with us. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us at the address below. This is the address to contact if you:

Please contact:

Rod Schween

Pattison Media Ltd.

460 Pemberton Terrace

Kamloops, B.C.

V2C 1T5

info@pattisonmedia.com

(250) 372-3322